Nevada Court Cases

A public database of Nevada court records, starting with every attorney-discipline matter on the Nevada Supreme Court docket — the cases where Nevada lawyers, including public officials and their counsel, answer to the State Bar. Every record links to the court's own public docket.

1,160discipline cases
704attorneys
40not yet closed
1998–2026filing years

Browse

All 1,160 cases · By attorney

Most recent filings

DocketCaseAttorneyClassificationStatusFiled
92674IN RE: DISCIPLINE OF LANCE WHITELance C. WhiteBar Matter - Discipline - AppealBriefing in Progress2026-05-18
92664IN RE: DISCIPLINE OF KEVIN KARPKevin R. KarpBar Matter - Discipline - AppealBriefing in Progress2026-05-14
92581IN RE: INACTIVE RYAN MORTIER (BAR MATTER)Ryan Charles MortierBar Matter - Other - PetitionPetition Filed2026-05-04
92573IN RE: DISIPLINE OF DUSTIN L. DINGMAN (BAR MATTER)Dustin L. DingmanBar Matter - Discipline - AppealBriefing in Progress2026-05-01
92557IN RE: DISCIPLINE OF BRIAN J. SMITH (BAR MATTER)Brian J. SmithBar Matter - Discipline - AppealBriefing in Progress2026-04-30
92528IN RE: RESIGNATION OF SANDRA K. CAROLINA (BAR MATTER)Sandra K. CarolinaBar Matter - Other - PetitionPetition Filed2026-04-24
92527IN RE: RESIGNATION OF DAVID W. COUSIN (BAR MATTER)David W. CousinBar Matter - Other - PetitionPetition Filed2026-04-24
92526IN RE: RESIGNATION OF ROBERT L. DELETT (BAR MATTER)Robert L. DeLettBar Matter - Other - PetitionPetition Filed2026-04-24
92525IN RE: RESIGNATION OF BARBARA D. DESOUZA (BAR MATTER)Barbara D. DeSouzaBar Matter - Other - PetitionPetition Filed2026-04-24
92523IN RE: RESIGNATION OF CONNIE J. ELLIANO (BAR MATTER)Connie J. EllianoBar Matter - Other - PetitionPetition Filed2026-04-24

Cases by classification

ClassificationCases
Bar Matter - Discipline - Appeal459
Bar Matter - Discipline - Petition311
Bar Matter - SCR 111 - Petition152
Bar Matter - Other - Petition127
Bar Matter - Reinstatement - Petition69
Bar Matter - Reinstatement - Appeal33
Bar Matter - Waive Rule - Petition3
Bar Matter - Disability - Petition2
Bar Matter - Other - Appeal2
Bar Matter - Disability - Appeal1
Bar Matter - Bar Admission - Petition1

Las Vegas Municipal Court — filings by year

Aggregate caseload statistics published by the City of Las Vegas (FY2014–FY2024).

Case typeFiscal yearFiledDisposed
Civil201400
Criminal20142746726730
Traffic20147458365602
Civil201515061358
Criminal20152332923130
Traffic20156462365631
Civil201618541469
Criminal20162263721727
Traffic20165996458506
Civil201732082890
Criminal20172152221344
Traffic20176422562423
Civil201817302362
Criminal20182074922566
Traffic20186474462723
Civil2019847905
Criminal20192315522376
Traffic20196046259580
Civil2020636600
Criminal20202221119481
Traffic20205542449521
Civil2021730733
Criminal20212104315831
Traffic20214361743043
Civil2022840862
Criminal20221677319099
Traffic20224423542320
Civil2023235207
Criminal20231815913573
Traffic20234409138166
Civil2024148166
Criminal20241679514327
Traffic20243902634187

Methodology & sources

Discipline-case records are collected from the Nevada Appellate Courts public case-information system; each case page links to its official docket entry. Municipal-court statistics come from City of Las Vegas public records. This site republishes public records verbatim and adds no editorial characterization of any individual matter.